Desire for Re-Creating the World -- Politics of Print and Collecting Cultures in the Long Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGAWA Osamu  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20210213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Masazumi  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80015863)
KAWATA Jun  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70323186)
KAJI Riwako  山形保健医療大学, 看護学科, 准教授 (60299790)
YOSHIDA Naoki  成城大学, 文学部, 教授 (90261396)
YOSHIHARA Yukari  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70249621)
荒木 正純  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80015883)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蒐集文化 / 出版文化 / 政治 / 経済 / 植民地主義 / 見世物 / アンソロジー / 旅行記 / ジェンダー / 日記 / 商業 / 想像力 / 長い18世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined print culture and culture of collecting in relation to Natural History, Politics, International Relations, and (Post-) Colonialism in the ‘Long Eighteenth Century’. As a result, it was made clear that printing and collecting activities were closely interrelated with each other in that period. Concretely: (1) culture of collecting had much influence on the modern form of anthologies, catalogues and periodicals (2) both transformation of the old ‘cabinet of curiosity’ into the public museum collections and the remaining activities of individual collecting were mainly based on the print culture. We also made it clear that these cultural developments were related to the contemporary political and economical contexts in a global way.