Tolkien's views on "the things Celtic": a study of his unpublished manuscripts
Project/Area Number |
24520306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HEMMI Yoko 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (40245428)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | J.R.R. トールキン / 『指輪物語』 / English and Welsh / トールキン / 指輪物語 / ケルト観 / J. R. R. トールキン / ケルティシズム / ブリテン観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With a hitherto unattempted aim to study Tolkien as a "Celticist," this project undertook an extensive research of Tolkien's unpublished manuscripts in the archives of Marquette University Library, US, and the Bodleian Library, Oxford University, UK. At Marquette, I was able to transcribe all the versions of the Appendix F, "On Languages," with a couple of interesting discoveries with which I was granted permission by Tolkien Estate to publish. At Bodleian, I examined all the papers of "English and Welsh" and successfully traced the development of Tolkien's concept of British-Welsh as the "native language," which is crucial to the understanding of Tolkien's views on "things Celtic," and thus important in assessing Tolkien as a Celticist.