The Turbulent Years in the American West: From the Diaries and Documents Written by the Women in Kansas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MAYUZUMI MICHIKO  順天堂大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30331391)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ西部 / 西部開拓 / Bleeding Kansas / 南北戦争 / 女性参政権運動 / 19世紀アメリカ / 奴隷制反対運動 / 女性の権利 / 日記・手記 / 19世紀 / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the pioneer days of the American West, a lot of research on the westward movement and the problem of native Americans has been done from the political and economic point of view . Otherwise, as in the western films, the west was considered as a violent place for men and women should be protected by men.
In this research the focus is on Kansas in the 1850's, when Kansas was in the center of the westward movement and the controversial discussion about slavery. During the turbulent years called "Bleeding Kansas," what did the women in Kansas think and what did they seek for? Through reading their diaries and personal notes, the following characteristics have been found: the strength in difficulty, the enthusiasm for better world, and the patience in broadening their possibilities in spite of the social limitations