Trans- Atlantic reception and transformation of Emblems in English and American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Misako  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10407611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mitsushige  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60367266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンブレム / フランシス・クォールズ / ピューリタン / 英米の視覚文化 / 宗教図像 / 宗教的エンブレム / トランスアトランティック / 瞑想 / ソロー / 英米文学 / 図像 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most popular emblem book in the 17th century England was Francis Quarles's, however, it has not been clarified that to what extent his religious emblems gave influence on the early American literature and culture. Our reserch tried to find reception of Quarles both in England and New England. Some of Quarles's emblems are used in Bay Psalm Book, the first important Psalter in New England, and thus puritans in New England partly shared the same faith as protestants in England. Furthermore, early American writers like Thoreau refered to Quarles, though which edition of Quarles he had could not be identified.