Production of Pageantry and Its Influence on Theatrical Stage in the Early Modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuko  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60277283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英国ルネサンス演劇 / 舞台衣装 / ペジェントリー / 宮廷饗宴 / 巡幸 / エリザベス朝 / チューダー朝 / ぺジェントリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focused on royal and civic pageantry in the Tudor period, including royal entries, processions, progresses, and the Lord Mayor's Show. Professional players were hired and acted in these occasions, although they usually played in a commercial theater constructed in the suburbs of London in the late sixteenth century. A group of players patronized by a noble such as the Earl of Leicester welcomed the Queen who visited his country manor in progress. The players were disguised as mythical figures or classical characters for her entertainment. The productions and costumes for pageantry later influenced on the stage of commercial theater in London. The research revealed how the company devised their costumes for a play with classical background and what they wore on stage in the early modern England.