Interdisciplinary Research on the Representation of the Religious and Scientific Emblems Principally in Early Modern Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UETSUKI Keiichiro  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10213373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Saburo  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00130477)
IZUHA Takashi  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 専任講師 (00434069)
MATSUDA Misako  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10407611)
ITO Hiroaki  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70184679)
YAMAMOTO Shinji  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80434976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエンブレム / イコノグラフィー / Fortuna (Chance) / ヘロニモ・ナダール / 挿絵 / くじ引き / シェイクスピア / イエズス会 / フランシス・ベイコン / ジェイムズ・トムソン / ドゥビュクール / 『ヴェニスの商人』 / 運命の女神 / ウィリアム・ブレイク / ホラポッロ / ヒエログリフ / リチャード・ラヴレイス / バラン / ピーター・ハイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the research mainly clarifies the relationship between early modern British literature and emblems, it extends to the Continent and the eighteenth century. First it proves that the emblem of “Fortuna” influenced some unstable situations relating to “fortune” and “lottery” in The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare. Second, it analyzes the relationship between the emblem of the “snail” and the poem “The Snail” by Richard Lovelace from the viewpoints of the three components of “emblem:” motto, figure and epigram. Third, it proves that the tradition of “impresa,” the immature type of emblem, on the Continent influenced the frontispiece of Novam Organum by Bacon. Fourth, it proves which painter drew how many sketch drawings of Les emblesmes by Hadrianus Junius. Last, it proves the relationship between the text and relevant illustrations and emblems in The Seasons by Thomson.