| Project/Area Number |
24520315
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Ayako 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70139468)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 新ディストピア小説 / マーガレット・アトウッド / Oryx and Crake / The Year of the Flood / MaddAddam / The handmaid’s Tale / 環境と文学 / 理解の神経回路 / Margaret Atwood / カナダ文学 / 思弁小説 / 『負債と報いー豊かさの影』 / エコロジカル宗教 / 日本カナダ文学会 / Alice Munro / ALECC / 国際ペン東京大会 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Canadian writer Margaret Atwood has issued warnings in her fiction, against, for example, environmental disruption, the extinction of species, and genetic engineering. She has emphasized that creating art, including stories or literature with "understanding of neural circuits,” is a good way to convince human beings of the environmental crisis they face. I interpret this neural circuit understanding to be incorporated into Atwood’s design of “a new dystopian fiction,” which is different from “the conventional dystopian fiction that leaves no exit. I have researched this point through an examination of Atwood’s “new creative writing” in her trilogy of MaddAddam stories, Oryx and Crake (2003), The Year of the Flood (2009), and MaddAddam (2013).