From Public Discourse to Literary Text: A Comparative Study of Autobiographical Novels in the American South and "I"-Novels in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kazuhiko  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10205594)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ南部文学 / 日本近代文学 / 自伝的傾向 / 私小説 / ナショナル・ナラティヴ / プライヴェート・ナラティヴ / ウィリアム・フォークナー / 島崎藤村 / 系譜学的想像力 / 文化の敗北 / 近代日本文学 / マーク・トウェイン / 自伝的テクスト アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, building on Fred Hobson's important critique in his _Tell About the South_ (1983) --that the American South has maintained "rage to explain" as one of its dominant cultural characteristics; therefore, its literature has had a tendency to become autobiographical--first, explored the South's historical background in order to see how this literary mechanism is produced, particularly focusing on how its literary works have often been direct outputs of the writers' or other opinion makers' public addresses concerning socio-historical problems enfolding them, and, secondly, in order to foreground this peculiarity of the southern literature, compared it with modern Japanese literature where severance of literary narrative from public discourse has always been considered as its unique trait. This study was organized through a series of comparative analyses between individual literary texts of southern autobiographical novels and modern Japanese iconic "I"-novels.