Cultural Studies after Postmodernism: The Process of Cultural Translation and Vietnamese American Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASO Takashi  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (80286434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / ベトナム系 / ポストモダニズム / 文化翻訳 / トランスカルチャー / ハイブリッド文化 / ベトナム系アメリカ文化 / トランスパシフィック / アジア系アメリカ文化・文学 / ヴェトナム系アメリカ文化 / トランスコミュナリティ / ヴェトナム系移民 / アメリカ文化・文学 / 環太平洋文化・文学 / ヨーロッパ圏文化・社会 / 国際研究者交流、アメリカ合衆国、フランス / 国際情報交換、アメリカ合衆国、フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have been working on the process of cultural translation in Vietnamese American culture. My main targets have been the 1.5 and 2nd generations of Vietnamese Americans--the 1.5 generation means the immigrants born in Vietnam who moved at a young age to the U.S. where they were educated, while the 2nd generation refers to those born and educated in the U.S.
The immigrant culture that these young generations have created has not only contributed to building and developing local Vietnamese American communities but also affecting and influencing the formation of mainstream American culture. I would argue that Vietnamese American culture is an example of hybrid culture, or the process of cultural translation, where people with different cultural backgrounds connect two or more distinct cultures, rather than that of a melting pot where new comers make every possible effort to get adjusted to another community and another culture.