Body Representations in Irish Modernism
Project/Area Number |
24520319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | モダニズム文学 / 身体表象論 / アイルランド演劇 / 身体表象 / アイルランド文学 / アイルランド / モダニズム / 都市伝説 / 北アイルランド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This academic project consists of several distinct researches on body representations in the literature and drama of Irish modernists, in which I investigated the extent to which they strived to excavate lost voices and dignity of Irish women and children in terms of sexual traumas and ill-treatment, and which they captured the physical and spiritual transfiguration of agonized souls. Though those researches, I threw light on how constantly Irish writers, poets, and playwrights have had serious engagements with these unique body representations in the modern history of Anglo-Irish literature and drama.