| Project/Area Number |
24520320
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Hiroko 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20181860)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIKAWA Kazuo 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50194056)
SHIMIZU Shigeo 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 名誉教授 (00130873)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | アイルランド文学 / ナショナリズム / ヤング・アイルランド / 復活祭蜂起 / ジョイス、ジェイムズ / イェイツ、W. B. / ファーガソン、サミュエル / マーフィー、トム / アイルランド / 復活祭蜂起(1916) / 国際研究者交流 / ファーガソン, サミュエル / オケイシー、ショーン / オブライエン、フラン / フィーニアン運動 / パーネル / バラッド文学 / アイルランドロマン主義 / バリー、セバスチャン / 復活祭蜂起 1916 / 伝承音楽 / 『ユリシーズ』 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on a turbulent period of modern Irish history from the mid-nineteenth century to the early twentieth century and examined how political and nationalistic movements such as the Young Irelanders’ and the Easter Rising have been represented in poetry, novels, and plays. Eight academic papers both in Japanese and in English were published and 6 papers were also read at international as well as domestic conferences. In the final year, an international symposium was organized and a lively discussion was held.