A Study of Realism in 19th Century American Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
FURUKI Keiko  京都学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80259738)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリアリズム演劇 / 19世紀アメリカ演劇 / メロドラマ / 南北戦争 / リアリズム / James A. Herne / James. A. Herne / Tennessee Williams
Outline of Final Research Achievements
James A. Herne's Margaret Fleming (1890) has been acclaimed as his most notable accomplishment as a founder of realism in American theatre. Nevertheless, several critics point out that this play was conceived under the heavy influence of Henrik Ibsen’s A Doll’s House (1879). Yet Herne, even in his earlier work, Hearts of Oak (1879), shows his inclination toward realism in the sense that it eliminates the clear distinction between virtues and vice, and instead emphasizes the characters’ social backgrounds, environments and inner struggle. Through my study on Herne’s plays, I have examined that his depiction of the negative aspects of marriage, slavery, and the Civil War has notably contributed to the making of realism in American theatre, considering the representative American playwrights in the 20th century such as Eugene O’Neill, Tennessee Williams, Arthur Miller also focused on the negative aspects of marriage in their plays in the 20th century.