Aspects of De-Americanization of Contemporary American Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FUJII HIKARU  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20546668)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords現代アメリカ文学 / 脱アメリカ化 / 非英語圏 / 寓話 / ロード・ナラティヴ / 災害 / 脱アメリカ / 寓話性 / 翻訳 / 移民作家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has attempted to discuss a new direction of American literature in the 21st century, namely its detachment from the traditional question of "What is America?" In particular, the areas of focus were (1) fiction in the 1980s and 1990s still retained American impulse in that they share a certain fascination with the "outside," (2) Unlike these predecessors, writers after 2000 have shifted their style from realism to more "fabulist"and non-national mode, and (3) the emerging generation of those American writers who were born outside the U.S. border have questioned the framework of national literature.