Civil Insurrections in Early America: Cultural Influence and Subversive Imagination in Popular American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Keiko  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (10388035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Ichiro  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (90097858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords初期アメリカ / 共和政期 / アンテべラム期 / 組織的反乱 / 体制転覆 / 民衆奴隷 / 独立革命 / 奴隷叛乱 / 黒人奴隷 / 幸福追求の権利 / アンテベラム期 / 海洋ロマンス / アメリカ / 組織的反乱事件 / 環大西洋 / 組織的民衆反乱 / 奴隷反乱 / 人種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explores the historical/cultural significance of early America's civic/slave insurrections, such as Shays' Rebellion (1786-87) and the New York Conspiracy of 1741, the subversive imaginative appeal of which influenced the popular literature of the time, such as Stephen Burroughs' Memoirs (1798) and "Hay-Mow sermon"(1798). The cultural impact of the events has also extended further into recent American literary works by Jean Paradise, Philip McFarland, Ann Rinaldi and Mat Johnson. Thus, the spirit of civil resistance in early America is a quintessential part of popular American literature.