Project/Area Number |
24520328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 英文学 / 騎士道ロマンス / エリザベス朝 / 祝祭 / 法学院 / なし |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My research focuses on the revival of chivalric romance in Elizabethan England and reconsiders how the genre, originating in medieval times, undergoes various changes and develops its form and style through the advent of diverse media---public theatres, print culture, and festivities, both courtly and civic. It seeks to historicize the process of the geographical and social diversification of the genre by examining the interaction between courtly literature and civic culture. The close analysis of how romantic motifs and themes are modified and rewritten offers a clear view of the cultural hybridity and sustainability asserted by the Elizabethan chivalric romance.