Project/Area Number |
24520329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Mayumi 大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (30216832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IYEIRI Yoko 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20264830)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 英文学 / 英語史 / 中世 / 写本 / 翻訳 / キリスト教 / 民間信仰 / 中英語 / 文献学 / 方言 / 聖書 / Caxton / 中世英文学 / 黙想文学 / 方言研究 / 写字生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed at investigating materially and linguistically as well as contextually into cultural influences and roles of the form of devotion employing imagination focused upon the lives and the passion of Jesus and Mary, which is widely considered to have contributed to the development of the use of the faculty of emotions, and thence to the nurture of "self", bridging the Middle Ages to the Early Modern period. Our research was particularly interested in Cambridge, Magdalene College, MS Pepys 2125 and a Middle English translation of the Passion section of the Pseudo-Bonaventuran Meditationes Vitae Christi contained in this manuscript. The MVC is undoubtedly one of the most important and influential texts when considering the development of lay devotion in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries, but is still widely neglected. We therefore aimed at preparing an edition of the English version, which will soon be published in the Middle English Texts series (Heidelberg).