Correlation of D. H. Lawrence and Popular Fiction During the Time of the First World War and Interwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Gaku  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70369859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsD. H. ロレンス / ポピュラー・フィクション / 第一次大戦 / バータ・ラック / 炭坑文学 / 炭鉱文学 / 英文学 / プロレタリア作家 / 炭鉱夫 / イギリス / D. H. Lawrence / Berta Ruck / 労働者階級作家 / 第一次世界大戦 / 第一次大戦期のイデオロギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research intends to disclose the correlation between canonical Modernist texts by such authors as D. H. Lawrence, and popular fiction which was widely read at the time of publication but has long been forgotten. In order to do so, this study attempts to connect two streams of researches: 1) the analysis of the modernist texts in terms of the wartime ideology; 2) re-reading of non-canonical works like popular romance in terms of the wartime ideology, nationalism, the ideology of the empire.