Project/Area Number |
24520333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Akita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Mikiko 秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (80462125)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 17世紀 / イギリス / 詩 / 王党派 / ロバート・ヘリック / Herrick(1591-1674) / Hesperides / 17世紀イギリス詩 / 政治的機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is based on my research projects (Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research, 2008-2009:“Robert Herrick’s Hesperides and Social Turmoil in Seventeenth-Century England”and 2010-2011:“Robert Herrick’s Idyllic World: Lyricism and Social Criticism in Hesperides”). As my research has progressed, a topic requiring further examination has emerged. While “lyricism” and “the social” may appear to contradict each other, when set against the historical background of censorship, restrictions on the freedom of speech, and the fact that “poetry” as a genre uses particular techniques such as metaphors and euphemism, these two concepts are, in fact, inextricably entwined. In my analysis, I focused on the social and political aspects of Herrick’s literary criticism of Puritanism and Puritan society in Hesperides which overlaps the poet’s Utopia.