Project/Area Number |
24520334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI MASAFUMI 小樽商科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 理事・副学長 (20216443)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ドイツ国民祝典劇 / ドイツ国民記念碑 / ドイツ近代文学 / ドイツ愛国精神 / ゲルハルト・ハウプトマン / 祝典劇 / 国民記念碑 / マックス・ラインハルト / オットー・ブラーム / 正規転換期文学 / 記念碑 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I elucidated the actual situation of the transient celebration drama in modern times by Paul Werning at the end of 19th century in the first half of my study and analyzed Gerhart Hauptmanns celebration drama "Festspiel in deutschen Reimen" (1913) which was the last form of the modern national celebration drama. Then I inspected the detailed background of its completion. I concluded as a result, the continuation of the celebration drama became difficult by emphasis of the individuality of the writer and by complexity of the social situation in the modern times and I elucidated also the actual situation that the work " Festspiel in deutschen Reimen " which made omen the end of the celebration drama itself would appear. About the study of the national monument, I analyzed "Kyffhaeuser-monument" and "Voelkerschlacht-monument ", and elucidated German national monument-style with the typical "mass" structure in the 20th century.