Images of Foreigners in 18th Century German and British Popular Dramas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenichi  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (80170744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Midori  東北大学, 大学院国際文化研究科, 教授 (10219024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords啓蒙 / 非ヨーロッパ / 通俗劇 / 植民地主義 / 戯曲 / キリスト教中心主義 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / 国際情報交換 ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzes how 18th century German popular dramas depict foreigners outside Europe, paying special attention to English dramas and their mutual influences. Compared, also, with foreigners represented by contemporary classical dramatists, it can be concluded that whether they are from India, South America, or the South Seas, non-Europeans are viewed within the framework of colonialism, and thus a relative stance on Europe can hardly be adopted in at least German dramas.