Philological and Dialectological Studies on the Vocabulary of De Confortement de Philosophie
Project/Area Number |
24520337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 中世フランス語 / フランス語史 / 語彙論 / 文献学 / 言語地理学 / 地方語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With this grant-in-aid for scientific research, I studied the vocabulary of the old french "Del Confortement de Philosophie" (adaptation of Boethius' "De Consolatione Philosophiae"), published by M. Bolton-Hall. I compared the publication with the manuscript 2642 of the National Library of Austria, Vienna and observed that the modern edition and dictionaries have diverse faults. At the same time, I certified that this text contains numeros words of great interest for the history of the french language and the geographical linguistics and various words characteristic ot Burgundy.