The development of the "Biblical poetics" in the German modern literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWANAGO Yoshikatsu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60145274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聖書詩学 / 予型論 / 神義論 / 詩的主体 / 形象 / 讃美歌 / コラール / 形像 / 語り手人称
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I made efforts to trace the German modern literature as the development of "the Biblical poetics". From the view of the rhetoric I gave attention to the "typological" figure in the texts, and found a series of correspondences of the figures in different periods. It is the teleological thought of the authors (in this research I call it "Theodizee-thought"), that organize the correspondences of the figures in the historical development of the literature. These correspondences can be found also in the secularized modern age, and even in the critical texts against the religion. With the help of the sociology of knowledge I intended to draw the origin and the process of the "typological" thought in the birth and growth of the "poetic subject", that see the reality teleological. For this purpose I studied the function of the narrator of poems, especially of the "first person" of the style of writing(lyrisches Ich).