Literature in the period of German Romanticism and the reception of the Kunstkammer-concept
Project/Area Number |
24520339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | クンストカマー / ドイツロマン派 / 文学 / ノヴァーリス / J.パウル / 近代 / 断片 / ユートピア / ドイツ・ロマン派 / シラー / 自然 / 理想郷 / 見えないロッジ / 第二の世界 / ミクロコスモスとマクロコスモス / 天球の音楽 / Fr. Schlegel / Novalis / 百科全書 / 神概念 / クンストカマー(ドイツ、ヨーロッパ) / ノヴァーリス(ドイツ) / Fr.シュレーゲル(ドイツ) / J.パウル(ドイツ) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed at making clear why the Kunstkammer-concept - Kunstkammern had been cabinets of curiosity before the establishment of the museum and very popular in Europe - was taken up again in the period of German Romanticism. It elucidated that the Kunstkammer-cconcept had been accepted by poets, authors and thinkers in that period as a pregnant thought to criticize the 'Moderne'.