Towards the History of Faciality in Russian Culture from Dostoevsky to Malevich
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Satoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (90303099)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顔 / 表象 / ドストエフスキー / マレーヴィチ / エイゼンシテイン / ロシア / イコン / モダニズム / 小説 / ホルバイン / 『白痴』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I have tried to draw attention to the theme of the human face in the late nineteenth- and early twentieth-century Russia and define its significance in cultural history. This theme was explored both in relation to the specific novels (including Dostoevsky's The Idiot and The Demons) and from some theoretical perspectives (for example, the unrepresentability of God in Christian theology and psychoanalytic notion of traumatic vision). By analyzing Dostoevsky's novels and theoretical writings of Malevich and Eisenstein, I have arrived at a clear picture of how the representations of the face in this periods reflect the historical shift in the physiognomic imagination under the impact of the birth and development of photography.