Research on the reception of Lafcadio Hearn in Paris around 1900
Project/Area Number |
24520343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ラフカディオ・ハーン / フランス文学 / 比較文学 / ベル・エポック / ジャポニスム / フランス近代文学 / 俳諧 / ルネ・ヴィヴィアン / ポール・リヴェルスダール / 『二重の存在』 / 『骨董』 / フランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lafcadio Hearn(1850-1904) was a well known writer in the United States and in England while he was still alive, but he has been considered as unknown in France until french translations were published after his death. However, we discovered several examples which demonstrate an important influence of Hearn on the French literature of his contemporaries, especially in their understanding of Japanese culture and in their interpretation of Japasese Buddhism.