A genetic edition of Balzac's Cesar Birotteau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (30436985)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバルザック / 十九世紀小説 / 生成論 / フランス文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated genetic documents of Balzac's novel Cesar Birotteau (Library of the Institute of France, Lovenjoul Collection) to create a transcription with annotations for important parts of the documents; we published the transcription online. This examination also allowed us to elucidate the developmental process of Balzac's creation, particularly in terms of the reappearing characters and the construction of significant eating scenes.