Comparative Studies of the periodical "France-Japon"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Yutaka  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (70386580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日仏文化交流 / 日仏比較文学 / 日仏交流史 / 近代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of my research was to examine the nature of the creative relationship between Japanese literature and French literature. I chose to focus on several periodicals published by Kunio Matso and his Japanese friends in Paris. I attempted to explore the historical context of these periodicals in order to clarify how its editors introduced a wide information of their culture to their readers .