German art magazines at the turn of the century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Tomoyuki  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (20218134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Kaori  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20242795)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords独文学 / 芸術誌 / 世紀転換期 / ユーゲント・シュティール / 総合芸術 / ウィーン、ミュンヘン / ウィーン / ミュンヘン / ユーゲントシュティル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparison of the first issues of “Pan” and “Ver Sacrum” made it clear that the art journals contained conflicting “international/national” characteristics and that they reflected the relation between arts and the industrialized society of that time. Analysis also established how “Ver Sacrum” was able to function effectively as an organ of the Vienna Secession, propagating its idea of a new art. Concerning “Jugend”, we have studied the editorial policy of Georg Hirt and analysed its illustrations, relating these to the images of females and Japonism and demonstrating that “Jugend” also reflected the fin de siecle art movement.