Gothic Revival and Hellenism in the 19th century French literature
Project/Area Number |
24520348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
kato yasue 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90313725)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フランス文学 / ゴシック教会 / 中世キリスト教美術 / プルースト / ラスキン / エミール・マール / ゴシック教会の彫刻 / ジョン・ラスキン / 13世紀彫刻 / アミアン大聖堂 / ゴシック建築 / ラン大聖堂 / 生成研究 / 国際情報交換(フランス) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched in libraries and laboratories in France and Japan, to examine documents on the main Gothic churches in France . We also began to study the manuscripts of Emile Male preserved in the library of the Institut de France. We are interested in the tendency of the criticism of the nineteenth century to compare the sculpture of the Gothic and that of ancient Greece. We published the results of our work at international conferences , collective books published in France and in magazines specialists in France and Japan, before making a synthesis by a lecture at the seminar of Proust center at the University of Paris III .