General study on historical background of In Search of Lost Time
Project/Area Number |
24520351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プルースト / 失われた時を求めて / 歴史的背景 / 小説創作の秘密 / 翻訳の注解 / 翻訳と注解 / フランス / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through comprehensive examination of primary sources, the writer’s notes, rough drafts, proofs, collection of letters, etc., of the time, this research elucidates the historical background―politics, society, culture, and language―against which the French writer Proust created the novel In Search of Lost Time and how those events were actually incorporated into the work. From here, how those historical events function within the work is considered. The results of the research were presented at symposiums in Japan and overseas, in journals, in annotations to a translation of In Search of Lost Time, etc.