The Process of Children's Literature Formed from the Perspective of German Print Media in the 18th Century: "Kinderfreund" as an Example
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kotaro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40551932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / 18世紀 / 出版紙 / 子ども / 家族 / ドイツ / 文化史 / 『子どもの友』 / 児童文学 / 子どもの歴史 / 心の病 / カール・フィリップ・モーリッツ / 育児 / 18世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research mainly focuses on children's magazines "Kinderfreund" published in the 18th century Germany. And, it was to clarify the child in the public sphere, that is, the information space established by print media. Children, through reading: mainly reading by adults for them at home, acquired literacy skills and entered the information space. Establishment of the genre of child literature is a proof that children occupied a certain place in this space. According to the medical discourse of the time, the child is regarded as a disease (bad habit)and reading (education) meant that treatment. Children were driven to reading as therapeutic actions.