A Study on the Interaction between Literature and Film in German-speaking Countries in the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YOSHIKI  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (90240134)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords独文学 / 映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to give a manifold picture of the relations between literature and film in German-speaking countries in the 20th century based on concrete examples. In particular I addressed intensively the case of Thomas Mann in the 1920s, showing that he was involved both officially and privately with the film medium which made rapid progress in the period. I examined this from several viewpoints: Thomas Mann as a moviegoer, as a censor, as a scriptwriter, as an original author, and I examined his position in the "Kino-Debatte" or "movie debate".