Project/Area Number |
24520357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University (2014) Kobe University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ルイ=フェルディナン・セリーヌ / 第一次世界大戦 / 記憶 / ジャンル / 叙情性 / ルイ=フェルディナン・セリーヌ / 20世紀前半小説 / フランス文学(20世紀) / オート・フィクション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the occasion of the centenary of the First World War, this study was the objective to show the influence of this landmark event in modern France the creative subject, among others on the fighter Celine, and to analyze the way retain and make revive his memories of the past. We have shown, through two communications and an article, some peculiarities at Celine, including the influence of methods in its poetic way of expressing unthinkable war experiences and share them with readers. We also organized a public course on the same theme to make it public the results of our study.