Project/Area Number |
24520359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Manabu 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50299046)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 新約聖書 / 偽名書簡 / パウロ書簡 / パウロ受容史 / 擬似パウロ書簡 / 偽名 / 間テクスト性 / 偽名文書 / 第二パウロ書簡 / 牧会書簡 / パウロ / 第二パウロ / コロサイ / エフェソ / テサロニケ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is on pseudo-Pauline epistles in the New Testament (Colossians, Ephesians, II Thessalonians, I & II Timothy and Titus). Treated matters are: literary-historical background of pseudonym letters in ancient times, how to judge the authenticity of each epistle, and purpose of each pseudo-Pauline epistles. I reached the conclusion that these pseudo-Pauline epistles have intention to propose "the correct interpretation of Pauline teaching" in the time after Paul's death and to exclude other "wrong" interpretations. These epistles are witnesses of the situation where various interpretations of Paul's teaching existed after his death.