Research on the cosmotheism in european modern thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2013-2014)
Yamaguchi University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takashi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10314783)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古代神学 / 世界の複数性 / イシス神 / ヘン・カイ・パン / キルヒャー / カドワース / ゲーテ / シラー / 宇宙論的神学 / ヘルメス的伝統 / ケンブリッジ・プラトニズム / イシス / 豊穣の女神 / ヘルメス主義 / ピュタゴラス / オルフェウス派 / ライプニッツ / 啓蒙主義 / 地母神 / カント / レッシング / スウェーデンボリ / 神人同形論 / マリア観音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The term ‘cosmotheism’ describes the philosophical attitude toward the universe that is equal with the godhood. This attitude divides further into two theories. 1. The ‘cosmotheism’ of ‘prisca theologia’, which is represented by Ralf Cudworth and Goethe, allows the revelation to occur infinite times above the gloves that exist in the universe without number. 2. The deistical ‘cosmotheism’ on the other hand, which is represented by Lessing and Schiller, considering the theory of ‘prisca theologia’ as unreasonable, allows the revelation to occur only one time by the emanation of God to the universe. Although the both theories hold the motto of the cosmotheism ‘Hen Kai Pan’ in common, which forms the ground for the thought of ‘chain of being’, the former seek to find a trace of ‘Hen Kai Pan’ in the natural scientific brunch, the latter make it for the ideal end of education in the time of enlightenment.