Project/Area Number |
24520361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Yorioka Ryuji 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (90230846)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / 日独文化交流 / ドイツ文学 / 戦争 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to consider the roles of the literature in Japan and Germany in the present age. In this study I have researched about the discussions and dialogues on the war, that were held between Japanese and German literature between the two world wars and after the Second World War until now. I have payed attention mainly to the dialogues between Japanese and German writers, for example, Guenter Grass and Kenzaburo Oe or Makoto Oda. I take this concept for important in this global age or in the present day, when it has passed after the war 70 years, because the memories of the war become gradually forgotten, but nevertheless the both countries should retain those memories and take the alternative leadership for the current crisis situation. I have already published the results of those researches in the proceedings of my university, the other academic journals, the literary magazine and so on.