Between natural science and esoterism - From Fechner to Freud and Bergsons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Keita  九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (30218953)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフェヒナー / フロイト / 自然哲学 / 精神物理学 / グスタフ・テオドール・フェヒナー / モデルネ / ネオ神秘主義 / グスターフ・テオドール・フェヒナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project aims to clarify the thoughts of Gustav Theodor Fechner, a German physicist and philosopher in the 19th century, which are located between science and philosophy. For this purposehe the new science "psychophysics", founded by Fechner, was discussed in detail. It was also analyzed, which influences Fechner had exerted upon Sigmund Freud in regard to his theory of dream and wit.