A Study on Variations within Posthumously Published Editions of Stendhal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Nobuhiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20243868)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフランス文学 / ヨーロッパ文学 / スタンダール / 近代小説 / 異文研究 / 外国文学 / 仏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research scrutinized, by collating them with their first editions, the variants in the texts of Armance, The Abbess of Castro, The Charterhouse of Parma that Stendhal's cousin and executor, Romain Colomb, published after the death of the novelist. Through comprehensive examination of the writer's notes, a collection of his letters and his copies of The Charterhouse of Parma, we elucidate that the source of the variants in the Hetzel edition of this novel is considered as a correction carried out by Stendhal on February 26, 1842. The results of our research were presented at the Stendhal Studies Association of Japan and published in the French international journal of Stendhal studies.