A Study of The Odyssey: A New Interpretation and Reception Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (30180649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホメロス / オデュッセイア / 受容研究 / アルカイック期 / エレゲイア詩 / 古代ギリシア演劇 / 『オデュッセイア』 / 明治初期翻訳文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this study is two-fold: a new interpretation of Homer's Odyssey and reception in succeeding generations. The findings were published as a whole book about the theme. In addition they were put together into some papers and delivered in oral presentations and issued in periodicals.In the part of interpretation of the epic, the main bridge linking the first half of the epic and the latter one is supposed to be the order of 'oikos' the home. The reception study of the poem ranges from tragedy poets and authors during the second sophists age, through romans in the middle ages and Petrarch and Boccaccio, to James Joyce and Derek Walcott.