Literary Text and Visual Arts in the Russian Emigre Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hikaru  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (10438997)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロシア文学 / 亡命文化 / 視覚芸術 / アレクセイ・レーミゾフ / 亡命 / ロシア / 比較文学 / レーミゾフ / ロシア・モダニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the past three years I have examined the interaction between the literary texts and the visual arts of Aleksej Remizov in the context of Russian Emigre Culture. I closely examined (1) the acceptance of Russian Modernism in Japan, (2) Caricature of/about Remizov, (3) interaction between Remizov and a Polish Emigre artist J. Czapski. The research achievements were published in academic journals in Japanese, English and Russian.