On Polyphony in 20th century Swiss-German literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
Niimoto Fuminari  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80262088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドイツ語圏スイス文学 / 多声性 / 身体性 / ローベルト・ヴァルザー / フリードリヒ・グラウザー / 外人部隊小説 / 推理小説 / 通俗文学 / 高尚文学 / スイス文学 / ドイツ語文学 / 翻訳論 / 連詩 / 探偵小説 / 主体 / 精神医学 / 翻訳研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robert Walser (1896-1956) and Friedrich Glauser (1896-1938) belong to the generation of Swiss writers who first became aware of the difference between standard German and Swiss German, and who critically dealt with it in their novels. They were also very conscious about the dichotomy between “highbrow“ and “lowbrow“ literature in the 1920s/1930s, and established a new writing style by utilizing popular “lowbrow“ literary genres of their time. In this research project, we explore the polyphonic, highly transgressive writing style of these two authors.