Empirical, historical and philosophical studies on the relation of Rilke and Goethe
Project/Area Number |
24520369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リルケ研究史 / ゲーテ受容 / 詩的モデルネ / カトリック / ニーチェ批判 / ベッティーネ体験 / 時祷書 / 神秘主義 / リルケ / ゲーテ / ベッティーネ / ドイツの詩人 / ドイツ的神の探求 / ユード・C・メイソン / マルテの手記 / 情念 / 雰囲気 / 詩的経験 / ナチズム / プロパガンダ的文学史 / 実存主義 / 精神分析 / 四季 / 抒情詩人 / スピノザ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By this study, the Rilke‐researches of the 20th century in Germany and other countries could be critically examined. The theme "relation of Goethe and Rilke" has been ignored up to now. Philosophical and historical significance of this theme had to be clarified. Along with it, the generation of the discourse of "the German poet Rilke" before or during the Second World War has been observed. Also for the discourse of "Rilke as a poet exploring God", a certain understanding was obtained. And its importance was positioned to study history of rilke. For the internal relation of Rilke and Goethe, a completely new view on the so-called "Rilkes Bettine experience" could be shown. Furthermore religious identity of Rilke and German or Austrian identity of Rilke were discussed in comparison with Nietzsche.