Existentialism and its outside : Jean-Paul Sartre and America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Nao  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90275660)
Research Collaborator PHILIPPE Gilles  ローザンヌ大学, 教授
NOUDELMANN Francois  パリ第8大学, 教授
HAMEL Yan  モントリオール大学, ケベック校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 哲学 / ジャン=ポール・サルトル / アメリカ / 実存主義 / サルトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the importance and meaning of America to Jean-Paul Sartre and the French Existentialism, referring to the texts of Sartre and his biographical facts. Particularly, I examined the relationship between his two long-term stays in the US from 1944 to 1946 and the development of his thought about the question of black people, colonialism, or Marxism. After examining his divers texts concerned to America and sought biographical facts, I think I gave a brief view of Sartre's relationship with America from a multiple angle. The research results are published in the form of articles and papers.