Diskursanalysis of nuclear energy representation in the 20th century
Project/Area Number |
24520373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Katsumi 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40156477)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 表象文化論 / 科学表象 / ポピュラーサイエンス / 科学ジャーナリズム / 通俗科学雑誌 / 原子力エネルギー表象 / メディア / 数学的合理性 / 科学情報 / 表象分析 / 通俗的科学雑誌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is adequate to define the 20th century as “the age of sciencemythos” rather than as the age of science. The purpose of this project is to reveal the diskursstructure of the science-representations especially that of the nuclear energy in all senses widely accepted by social communities. About the relationship between socalled modern life and nuclear technology; with my publication “The Myth of white home appliances”, about the relationship between office automation equipments and the minds of men; with “The birth of Office Ladies”; about the relationship between white every machinery and modern life; with “The Evolution of the things”, every type of diskurs about science and technology was at all points revealed as mythos