An Empirical Study on the Formation and Development of modernism in literary mouvements and trends of the early 20th century in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISE AKIRA  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00379059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Fumiro  京都嵯峨芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (30434773)
ITO Yoji  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10384728)
MORITA Ikuko  京都嵯峨芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (50460697)
MIYOSHI Ikuo  京都嵯峨芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60047165)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフランス20世紀文学 / モダニスム / アポリネール / ベル・エポック / 文芸評論 / ベル・エポック / 20世紀フランス文学 / ギヨーム・アポリネール / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 国際情報交換(フランス) / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / 20世紀フランス文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at clarifing literary trends in the beginning of the 20th century in France and translating literary criticisms in this period, with accumulating referential material so as to make it suitable for this study of French modernism. As a result, we have almost finished translating work and collecting basic materials. In December 2014, we invited Laurence Campa, professor in University of Paris X to Kyoto and organised conferences and seminars for the purpose of announcing the significance of this study. Throughout this occasion, we could establish more collaborative relationships with French scholars.