Figures of day dream and its historical context in Flaubert and his contemporary writers
Project/Area Number |
24520375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フランス文学 / 19世紀 / 国際情報交換 / フランス・パリ / フランス国立図書館 / 国立科学研究センター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines how Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880) and other French writers of the mid-nineteenth century described daydream and similar psychological phenomena (such as hallucinations, illusions, fantasies and mirages) that are considered eruptions of the unconscious mind. To analyse these elements as they appear in literature, the research takes into consideration the influence of contemporary medical discourse, mostly that of the physiological domaine, and doing so, tries to reveal the relashionship between literature and science in the "age of realism".