Project/Area Number |
24520376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 仏文学 / リベルタン文学 / リベルタン版画 / 18世紀 / サド / 閨房哲学 / フランス18世紀文学 / リベルタン / 女哲学者テレーズ / 性 / フランス文学 / 春画 / フランス18世紀 / フランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I published a Japanese translation of La Philosophie dans le boudoir, French author Marquis de Sade’s best known work. I translated the original text of the first edition owned by National Library of France (Bibliothèque nationale de France /BnF), referred to the Pléiade edition, and wrote an extended comment on important parts. In the translator’s commentary, I gave a detailed account of the libertine literature and focused on the interaction between the literature and 18th century thought. I was invited to the international conference, “Sade’s Language,” held in Geneva University, from 26 to 28 February 2015. In the conference, I did a presentation about the difficulty of translating La Philosophie dans le boudoir, and the importance of Sade’s literature.