Studies of Modern Irish Culture through Sources in the Irish Language and Auditory Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Fuyuji  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50163621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASHIMOTO Kuninao  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30340748)
IKEDA Hiroko  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90336917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近代アイルランド語 / カトリック系イングランド人 / アイリッシュ・カレッジ / 規範的文体 / 歌謡 / 民俗伝承 / 神学的解釈 / 17世紀ヨーロッパ / 国際研究者交流・アイルランド / 17世紀 / 18世紀 / 言語 / 歴史 / 文学 / 詩学 / 伝統 / 国際研究者交流、アイルランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last year of the current term Kyoto Society for the Research of the Irish Language and Literature has focused on the two research projects: one is the textual criticism of Geoffrey Keating’s Foras Feasa ar Éirinn, and the other is Dr. Tadhg Ó Dúshláine’s Seminar Series on the text. The latter was held in October, 2014.
In addition, although not using Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research, our society has been engaged in the annotated translation of Brian Merriman’s Cúirt an Mheán Oíche into Japanese with multiperspective analysis. This was the last stage of our long-termed thematic work, and with Nashimoto Kuninao as the project leader fruited to be the second publication in the history of its translation except for the English versions.