Gender in Grimm's Fairy Tales and German Folk Tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yoshiko  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30164685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOI Yuichi  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60551322)
YAMAMOTO Mariko  聖徳大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00383448)
ONO Hisako  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20394791)
大野 寿子  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20397491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEHARA Takeshige  奈良教育大学, 名誉教授
BERNHART Lauer  グリム兄弟博物館, 館長
KANESHIRO-HAUPTMANN Akemi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドイツ / ドイツ伝承文学 / ジェンダー学 / グリム童話の父母像 / ドイツ伝説集の父母像 / 学際的研究 / 外国文化受容論 / 異文化比較 / 伝承文学の父母像 / 「国際研究者交流」、ドイツ / グリム童話の家族像 / 伝承文学の家族像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We held three symposiums for the two-hundred-year Anniversary of the publication of Grimm's Fairy Tales, annual meetings of the Japan Society of Gender Studies and the Society of German Literature. We thoroughly analyzed the images of father, mother and family in Grimm's Fairy Tales and German Legends. We published nine academic papers and three books as a result of our research.
I gave a basic lecture at the annual meeting of the Brothers Grimm Society in Kassel and a speech at the meeting of the International Society for Folk Narrative Research in Vilnius, Lithuania. My speech was recommended for publication in the prestigious Journal Fabula Nr.56. The early publications of the Grimm's Fairy Tales in Japan had many influences from the gender and moral standards of Victorian England, because many translations were from English texts and not the German original. The westernization of Japan in the Meiji-Era was not limited to technical fields but also included moral education.