Comprehensive study of foreign language translations of Japanese modern poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO NOBUHIRO  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70148724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近代詩 / 翻訳 / 比較文学 / アンソロジー / 日本近代詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a large amount of translations of Japanese modern poetries to foreign languages, but it hasn’t been studied properly up to nowadays. In this study, especially choosing as a target English and French translation anthologies and investigating bibliographical sources of these translated texts, literature data was organized and analyzed. Moreover, being based on the latest translation theories, the investigation proceeded with the great consideration of the original text. By such research, historical and characteristics changes in the anthology content, realities of Japan modern poetry understanding and its acceptance overseas were clarified, as well as the characteristics and significance of Japanese modern poetry translation in English-speaking and Francophone countries.